Azerbaijan to host Summit of Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group next month
February 7, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the Azerbaijan, as a member of the Non-Aligned Movement, is working towards institutionalization of this organization. The head of state added that next month Azerbaijan will host the Summit of the Contact Group of the Non-Aligned Movement.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijani leader expressed this opinion, when receiving credentials of the newly-appointed Namibian ambassador Clemens Handuukeme Kashuupulwa.
The head of state emphasized that it was Azerbaijan's initiative to review the mechanism of representation of a chair country of the Non-Aligned Movement as a permanent member in the Security Council on a rotating basis as part of the reform process in the UN Security Council. In this regard, he underscored the importance of conducting consultations among the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement, noting that such an approach would be more equitable.