Free coding lessons for school children from Azercell
“Barama Junior 2018 / Summer IT school for kids” project starts
Conducting a range of projects to support the development of future generation, “Azercell Telecom” LLC is pleased to introduce its next initiative. “Barama” Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC is starting a new project “Coding Kids – Summer Course” with the support “PASHA” Bank with the view to create an opportunity for school children to spend their summer holidays more effectively and productively. “Coding Kids – Summer Course” project to be organized for the third year in the country will educate children about useful possibilities of computers and phones besides using them for games and entertainment.
The courses under the project designed for school children aged 9-11 and 12-15 will include programming in Python, Raspberry Pi and HTML. The lessons will be based on interactive study techniques and conducted by Tural Ahmadov, Python and mobile app instructor at Coding Club Kids, ICT laboratory programmer at Baku Engineering University, and Tural Sadıgov, a web-design instructor at Coding Club Kids and member of the Management Board of ICT laboratory at Baku Engineering University, researcher and programmer. The courses to be held at the administrative building of “Barama” Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center will be organized 3 times a week and are free of charge. The courses will start on July 30th and last for 4 weeks. The school children should get registered for the program via  Bit.ly/Barama by July 20th, 2018.
Do not miss the opportunity to get an indispensable knowledge and skills for children's development within this project.