A' Startup Summit 2018 held with support of Azercell’s Barama Center
“Barama” Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of “Azercell Telecom” LLC provided its support to one more project in the country. Thus, A’Startup Summit 2018 and an intensive seminar was held on July 18th-20th in Baku together with the organizational support of Aforyouth and general sponsorship of Azercell and PASHA Bank. The 3-day event was organized with the aim to boost the entrepreneurial and creative capabilities of aspiring entrepreneurs and young leaders. The first day of the Summit was a networking event where 45 local entrepreneurs aspiring to enter the international arena got to know each other and engaged with potential partners. This team formation was followed by problem identification through different business methods. The second day of the Summit was dedicated to discussing problem statements of young startups and giving advice on how to solve them. The last day of the event, July 20th was an open day for the extended entrepreneurial community of Azerbaijan, where participants pitched their startup ideas developed during the past 2 days to relevant entities.
The winners of the A' Startup Summit 2018 were announced on the final day of the event. Ilkin Bayramli, Nariman Mammadli and Naseh Badalov took the 1st place with the project "Studentsy", Valid Mammadli, Narmin Nasirova, Khayala Mirzayeva were the 2nd with the project “BestFit" and Jamal Ahmadov and Laman Asadli were ranked the 3rd with the project "Rise in rice".
The winners gained an opportunity to continue to work on their projects at Barama Center. They were also offered the following as a present by Start Co-working Center:
1st place winner – unpaid working space (one person, all inclusive)
2nd place winner - unpaid working space (one person, all inclusive)
3rd place winner - unpaid working space (one person, all inclusive)
Notably, Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, the first incubation center in Azerbaijan has excelled in maintaining rich experience, relations with professional mentors and support of outstanding employees. Barama mainly supports and emerges IT projects, Cloud Computing and Business Solutions, Games, IOT, Fintech, Innovative Solutions in Agriculture, Virtual Reality, Enhanced Reality and Artificial Intelligence. The Center has organized various highly recognized international competitions in Azerbaijan and helped startups to establish their own businesses and attract new partners.
Aforyouth is a community-based youth organization which helps students & young professionals to pursue & polish their passions. Not only they instruct the beginners, but they also provide them with cross-border work opportunities so that they can learn & earn concurrently.