Azerbaijan increases daily oil production
December 11, Fineko/abc.az. The daily oil production in Azerbaijan for November reached 801,000 bpd (783,000 barrels in October), including 733,000 bpd of crude and 68,000 bpd of condensate.
The Ministry of Energy reports that 605,000 bpd of crude, 68,000 bpd of condensate and 6,000 bpd of petroleum products were exported daily in November.
Azerbaijan’s crude oil production totaled 814,600 bpd in January, 806,000 bpd in February, 794,000 bpd in March, 785,700 bpd in April, 801,000 bpd in May, 792,000 bpd in June, 773,000 bpd in July, 774,000 bpd in August, 796,000 bpd in September, and 783,000 bpd in October of 2018.
In 2017 average daily production reached 781,900 barrels.
On 7 December 2018 in Vienna the OPEC member states agreed to cut oil production by 1.2 million barrels. Azerbaijan has undertaken to reduce daily oil production by 20,000 barrels.