New “Business Education for Engineers” course starts at Baku Higher Oil School
February 15, Fineko/ Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted a meeting with new groups of students admitted to “Business education for engineers” course, which is a joint project of BHOS and BP company. Welcoming the participants, BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov emphasized that the program was designed for future engineers to equip them with knowledge and skills in management and business, thus adding to the high level of technical education they receive. In his words, the course shall facilitate their integration into business environment and help them be successful in the professional career.
Project coordinator on behalf of BHOS Leman Huseynova told information about the Higher School’s main activities, procedures for participation in the project and the disciplines taught to the “Business education for engineers” students. Then BHOS Program Manager and trainer of the course module entitled “Negotiation skills” Nargiz Tarverdiyeva provided detailed information about the course curriculum which includes seven more modules namely “Presentation and Communication Skills”; “Project Management”; “Time Management and Efficiency”; “Leadership”; “Risk Management”; “Introduction to Finance, Budget and Cost Control”; and “HR Management Fundamentals”.
After the meeting, the groups were given a tour around the BHOS campus and were acquainted its infrastructure and facilities.
The two-month teaching program of the “Business education for engineers” course has been developed by professional experts from various companies. For each module, two training manuals were prepared, with one containing theoretical work material and the other for practical exercises. The course groups consist of more than 100 students from BHOS, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ), Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and Khazar University.