Subsidized loans for AZN 1.5 million given to 23 entrepreneurs in Sheki-Zagatala economic region
June 28, Fineko/abc.az. A business forum has been organized today in Gakh district with the support of the Entrepreneurship Development Fund under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the forum, Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov informed that over the past period of the year 493 entrepreneurs were given subsidized loans for totally AZN 47.9 million for investment projects estimated at AZN 176.5 million that allowed creation of more than 1,800 jobs.
Within the forum 23 entrepreneurs working in Sheki-Zagatala economic region were given subsidized loans for AZN 1.5 million. The loans will be directed mainly to develop tourism, animal husbandry, and horticulture.
To date, subsidized loans in the amount of AZN 118.1 million have been given to finance almost 2,400 investment projects of business entities in Sheki-Zagatala economic region.
AZN 46.3 million of subsidized loans were given to finance 201 investment projects related to tourism sector.