Tax Ministry transfers over AZN 3 bn to State Budget
July 1, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-May 2019 the State Budget received AZN 3.139 bn from the Ministry of Taxes, and thereby fulfilled 110.1% of the forecast. Thus, compared with the relevant term of 2018 the Ministry raised by 8.3% or AZN 239.9 million more funds.
According to the Ministry, 69% of the paid taxes accounts for the nonoil sector and 31% for the oil & gas sector. The growth of tax revenues in the oil and gas sector made up 13.8% of the forecast, and compared with the same period of 2018 - 16.1% (AZN 299.7 million).
The share of the private sector in total tax revenues increased by 76.8%. Tax payments from the private nonoil sector grew by 17.6%, tax revenues from the nonoil sector reached 77.3%, and the share of total tax revenues 53.3%.
For Jan-May 2019 tax revenues from the districts of the country increased by 18.6%, and the share of total tax revenues from the districts by 9.8%.