Azercell supporting students again
Azercell Telecom LLC has provided its support to students in next project.
Thus, the company supported Azerbaijan Business Case Competition (ABCC) organized by the US-educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association. The final round of the competition took place on December, 3 at Hilton Hotel.
Azerbaijan Business Case Competition is the traditional contest among teams composed of undergraduate students from leading universities in the country. This year 26 teams from 5 universities, namely ADA University, Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, State Customs Committee Academy and Baku Higher Oil School joined the competition and only 16 teams managed to be selected for the semi-finals, with 4 teams further qualifying for the final round. All participating teams attended training courses on business analysis, presentation skills and other topics for six weeks. In addition, teams had preliminary presentations before the final round.
Teams presented their projects before the judges representing local and international companies in semi-finals while 4 qualifying teams demonstrated their analysis of the case to win the first place.
The finalists were awarded AZN 10,000 in total (the 1st place winner AZN 6,000, the 2nd place winner AZN 3,000 and the 3rd place winner AZN 1,000).
During the competition, students attempt to solve cases of Harvard Business School based on real-life business problems companies have faced, by applying their knowledge in finance, marketing, accounting, technology and management and present their analysis to the panel of judges composed of the representatives of leading businesses in Azerbaijan.