Azerigaz: Azeristiliktachizat did not pay for received gas
July 18, Fineko/abc.az. The debt of Azerbaijan’s heating system operator Azeristiliktachizat for the received natural gas to SOCAR gas supplier sub-company Azerigaz amounted to AZN 26.046 million for the 1st half of 2019.
Azerigaz reports that in the 1st half of 2019 the amount of gas consumption by Azeristiliktachizat totaled 130.2 million cu m for AZN 26.046 million.
"To date, Azeristiliktachizat has not made any payments for the received gas," Azerigaz informed.
According to Azerigaz, contrary to the rules approved by the Cabinet Ministers in May 2011 on the possibility of stopping the gas supply to the consumer a month after the non-payment of the gas bill, gas supplies to Azeristiliktachizat continued.
"Gas supplying to Azeristiliktachizat was not stopped taking into account the needs of the population in heating apartments in winter and in hot water. However, with taking into account heating company's non-payment of the cost of the summer season received to this day, gas supply to Azeristiliktachizat boiler houses in some areas has been stopped," Azerigaz says in a statement.
Azeristiliktechizat was established in 2004 and is the state monopolist in the sphere of heat supply.