President Ilham Aliyev: Nonoil industry growth by 15.7% for first 6 months very encourages
August 1, Fineko/abc.az. The Cabinet Ministers held yesterday a meeting on socio-economic sector, chaired by President Ilham Aliyev.
Delivering speech at the meeting, the head of state stressed that for the first 6 months of this year Azerbaijan’s economy grew by 2.4% and the nonoil sector by 3.2%.
"Growth in the nonoil industry made up 15.7%. This shows that our industrialization policy over the last few years has been yielding excellent results. The role of large enterprises put into operation this year is certainly quite large in this sphere. For example, a urea plant and SOCAR-Polymer plant have been commissioned, and production capacities of the two plants are quite large," the country’s head emphasized.
The Azerbaijani leader pointed out that necessary steps are also taken to foster small and medium-sized businesses.
"Thus, growth of the domestic nonoil industry, which made 15.7% for the 1st half of 2019, gladdens much," the head of state added.