Anar Hasanov: AccessBank sent biggest number of requests to Azerbaijan Credit Bureau
September 25, Fineko/abc. az. AccessBank is one of the banks that most often send requests to the Azerbaijan Credit Bureau (ACB).
ABC.AZ this was stated by the chairman of the bank Anar Hasanov at an event of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) dedicated to the completion of the project to strengthen the financial infrastructure in Azerbaijan and Central Asia.
According to him, this is due to AccessBank's conservative approach to lending.
“On average, AccessBank sends more than 17,000 requests per month. In January-August this year, we sent more than 140,000 requests, ” said the banker.
The head of the bank also noted that checking customers in the bureau leads to a significant reduction in AccessBank's credit risks and helps avoid lending to customers.
Hasanov added that the ACB reports provide the banking sector with a large amount of useful information: “A web service function has recently been introduced allowing the banks to receive ACB reports in any format and to use this data for mass analysis. In addition, this feature provides faster access to data, thereby increasing the efficiency of credit work. "