Azerbaijani Energy Minister takes part in forum Russian Energy Week 2019
October 3, Fineko/abc.az. International forum Russian EnergyWeek 2019 has started in Moscow. Azerbaijan is represented at the event by a delegation led by Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov.
In his interview the minister noted that Azerbaijan, as an active participant in international consultations in the oil and gas sector, including meetings in format OPEC+, took part in discussions on topical issues in the oil and gas sector within the framework of the Energy Week.
"In recent years Azerbaijan has contributed to the energy supply and security of Europe by implementing large projects. We participate in discussions on oil and gas export. In addition, such questions as energy transformation, the use and potential of renewable energy sources are in the centre of attention. Azerbaijan also pays special attention to the development of renewable energy sources. President Ilham Aliyev signed an order to accelerate reforms in the country's energy sector. In this area, a draft law has been prepared and will be adopted by the end of the year," the minister emphasized.
He underlined that memoranda on cooperation in this area have been signed with many companies, and consultations with their representatives are ongoing.
Within the framework of the forum the Azerbaijani energy minister held bilateral meetings with energy ministers of a range of countries, heads of reputable international organizations and companies, including OPEC Secretary General Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo.
During the meetings the sides exchanged views on mutual cooperation in the energy sector.