President: Our energy potential must match the growing economic growth
April 20, Fineko/abc.az. We’ve created a very modern energy system, and today sustainable energy supply is provided throughout the country.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev at the opening ceremony of the reconstructed main complex of management, science, education & laboratory of Azerenerji OJSC.
The head of state noted that the work done in recent years has completely updated the energy sector. High-voltage lines were built, lines connecting us with neighboring countries, new substations were built in many places, and transformers were installed.
"During my numerous visits to districts of the country, I always ask citizens how they are provided with energy supply. In recent years I’ve always heard positive reviews. This makes me very happy. This shows that Azerenerji and Azerishig are doing a lot of work in this direction. Our energy potential must match the growing economic development. At the same time, Azerenerji presented a new project to restore the generating capacity of existing stations over the past two years. Because many of those stations were built long ago. The current situation at these stations could not satisfy us in any way," the country’s leader said.