Baker Tilly transferred AZN 15,000 to the Coronavirus Support Fund
April 27, Fineko/abc.az. In order to support the comprehensive and targeted measures taken against the new coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in our country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Baker Tillyin line with its corporate social strategy joined the initiative to transfer funds to the Coronavirus Support Fund, established by decree of President Ilham Aliyev in order to protect public health and strengthen the fight against the spread of infection in the country and transferred 15,000 manat to the Coronavirus Support Fund.
Baker Tilly company, a representative of the Baker Tilly international network, has been successfully operating in the Azerbaijani market for more than 12 years, and is now known as one of the first 5 largest and most prestigious consulting companies in the country providing accounting, auditing and consulting services.
As the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, noted, "Improving the audit system based on international experience and standards will help strengthen the economic power of Azerbaijan by ensuring financial transparency and the proper use of budgetary funds in the country's economy."
Throughout its activities, Baker Tilly has been supporting the expansion of the market for audit services in the Republic of Azerbaijan, ensuring compliance with international audit standards, as well as further strengthening the role and importance of audit in the country's economic life.
At the same time, as part of its corporate social responsibility policy, the company actively participates in a number of social projects, including those aimed at the development of science and education.
It should be noted that Baker Tilly International, operating in 147 countries and uniting 126 member companies, being among the 10 largest networks of accountants and consultants in the world in terms of profitability, has been represented in our country by Baker Tilly since 2007.