Azerbaijani leader: We have information that reps of other nations fight currently on side of Armenia
October 22, Fineko/abc.az. This information is not correct. First of all, I want to say that it is no secret that Armenia attracts mercenaries and fighters from the Middle East.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this in the interview for Japan’s newspaper Nikkei, when answering a journalist's question about attraction of ethnic Turkmen fighters from Syria.
The Azerbaijani president noted that even the Prime Minister of Armenia recognized this.
"However, he said that they are Armenians by nationality. First of all, no one knows whether they are native Armenians or not. We have information that representatives of other nations are currently fighting on the side of Armenia. Secondly, if a person is an ethnic Armenian and a citizen of another country, this does not mean that he is not a mercenary. Among the people we neutralized on the battlefield, there are people with Lebanese and Canadian passports. We have evidence that citizens of France, the U.S., people of Armenian origin are fighting against us, but citizens of these countries are citizens of the former Soviet Union, citizens of the Middle East," he stressed.
The president added that Armenia also used mercenaries in the first Karabakh war.
"It's not a secret. Some of them were neutralized by Azerbaijan, and the Armenians erected large monuments in their honor, monuments in honor of international terrorists. This shows that Armenia is a terrorist state," President Aliyev said.