Kamran Aliyev: Armenia does not hand over bodies of our military
October 30, Fineko/abc.az. 30 bodies were transferred unilaterally to Armenia. Armenia collects the bodies of Azerbaijani servicemen and does not hand them over.
ABC.AZ reports that Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev said at a briefing on the preliminary results of the investigation of crimes committed by Armenia against the civilian population in various districts of the country, including in Ganja and other cities located far from the front line.
The prosecutor general said that when examining some of the bodies of those who participated in the fighting on the Armenian side, it was established that they are citizens of other countries: "Also, there were revealed facts of abusive treatment of our prisoners, the bodies of the dead. There were cases when Azerbaijani soldiers captured were shot at close range. There are such facts."