Criminal cases initiated in Baku against 30 and in districts against 21 quarantine violators
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. Contrary to the rules of the special quarantine regime, there were cases when Covid-19 patients left their homes, despite the appointment of treatment at home.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Internal Affairs that on 22 and 23 November the police and internal troops in the capital, the cities of Ganja, Sumgayit, Shirvan, as well as in Geranboy, Shabran, Zagatala, Sabirabad, Bilasuvar, Guba, Gusar, Jalilabad and Saatli districts identified and stopped the actions of 21 active Covid-19 patients who put the health of others at risk. As part of the measures taken, these individuals were immediately isolated.
"A criminal case has been initiated under Article 139-1.1 of the Criminal Code in the police departments of the relevant district on each fact," the report says.