President: Preliminary tasks given to restore the railroad to Nakhchivan
November 25, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev touched upon a range of important points in his address to the nation and told about the upcoming plans.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state noted that the railways will be restored, including in connection with the restoration of the railroad going to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and preliminary tasks have already been given on the occasion.
“Tangible steps have already been taken to restore the Barda-Aghdam railway. This road is a must for the restoration of Aghdam district and for the comfort of the people who will live there in the future. So all this work will be carried out in a planned manner and the people of Azerbaijan will be regularly updated about the work to be done. We must do all the work in a planned manner. I want to say again: first of all, all the damage will be calculated with the participation of international experts. Then lawsuits will be filed. Then comes the reconstruction of our cities and villages on the basis of master plans. The necessary measures related to agriculture, other infrastructure projects, water and electricity will be taken. Then come roads. When we drove the enemy out of Shusha, it destroyed the water line feeding the city. There is no water in Shusha now. This is what the enemy is like,” President Aliyev emphasized.