Turkey`s harsh reaction to French Senate`s resolution
November 26, Fineko/abc.az. The resolution adopted yesterday by the French Senate in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is an example of ignoring the fundamental principles of international law, legality and justice in the name of domestic policy considerations.
ABC.AZ reports that this was informed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, when commenting on the adoption of a draft resolution of a recommendatory nature in the French Senate on the recognition of the so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”.
"We completely reject the unfounded claims about Turkey set out in the resolution. This decision of the French Senate is a clear example of why the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, who should be impartial, have not found a solution to this issue until today, and how they supported one of the parties."