“AzerTelecom” Attended the Mobile World Congress
The top management of “AzerTelecom” LLC, a backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the international internet network, attended the GSMA Mobile World Congress organized in Barcelona, Spain in February 26-March 1.
The aim of the participation in the Mobile World Congress of the delegation headed by Fuad Allahverdiyev, “AzerTelecom” CEO was to familiarize with the modern trends, state-of-art technological updates in the information and communication technologies as well as to conduct various business meetings with the managers and representatives of giant telecommunication companies.
The topics such as Internet technologies, digitalization, IoT (Internet of Things), M2M (Machine-to-Machine), Fintech (Financial technologies) were included in the meeting discussions. Useful exchange of opinions was also held towards enhancing the relations with foreign partners and mutual cooperation opportunities.
In “GSMA” Mobile World Congress, different events were organized regarding the topics such as content and media, 4th industrial revolution, future service providers, network, digital consumer, technology in the society, innovation artificial intelligence, delegates from various government authorities, private and international organizations had discussions on the mobile communication development perspectives. Top managers and representatives of “GSMA”, “Ericsson”, “Deutsche Telecom”, “Airobotics”, “TATA Communications”, “IBM”, “HTC”, “European Commission”, “World Bank”, “China Mobile” were the keynote speakers.