Azerbaijan records growth of new cases of Covid-19 infection
July 30, Fineko/abc.az. Over the past 24 hours 668 new cases of coronavirus infection (Covid-19) have been registered in Azerbaijan. Yesterday, 615 cases of Covid-19 infection were reported.
According to the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet Ministers, 343,216 cases of coronavirus infection have been detected in Azerbaijan so far.
During the day 178 people were reported as recovered from Covid-19. The total number of people who recovered from coronavirus infection reached 332,752 people.
For the past 24 hours three people died from coronavirus infection, and the total number of Covid-19 victims in Azerbaijan is 5,022 people.
During the day 9,881 tests were conducted to detect new cases of coronavirus infection. A total of 4,023,954 tests have been performed in the country since the beginning of the pandemic.