A register to be created in Azerbaijan in connection with inspection of gas installations
January 21, Fineko/abc.az. In Azerbaijan, the gas distributor will create a register based on the data of inspection and maintenance of gas installations.
ABC.AZ reports that this is reflected in the draft amendments to the Law on Gas Supply to be under discussion on 25 January at a meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Natural Resources, Energy & Ecology.
Under the draft, the information included in the register should be publicly available to the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority and consumers. The procedure for maintaining the register and its use is defined by the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority. The gas distributor is obliged to enter information related to inspection and maintenance into the register no later than 5 working days from the date of inspection or maintenance.