Central Bank presented commemorative coins and a new banknote
May 24, Fineko/abc.az. The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) held presentation of commemorative coins dedicated to the 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
The CBA reports that commemorative coins was presented by CBA chairman Elman Rustamov.
The commemorative coin, dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, contains gold weighing 1 Troy ounce and platinum, its nominal value is 100 manats.
Commemorative coins dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the ADR contain 1 Troy ounce, ¾ of the Troy ounce and ½ of the Troy ounce of gold, and the denomination of the coins is 100 manats, 50 manats and 20 manats respectively.
Anniversary coins are made at the Royal Mint of Great Britain.
Also, yesterday there was presentation of banknotes with denomination of 200 manat.
At the presentation the CBA chair informed that the decision to put a 200 manat banknote into circulation was made with taking into account the dynamics of the economy and changes in the structure of cash in circulation.
The design of the 200-manat banknote was developed by American company Crane Currency, and the banknotes were printed by Giesecke&Devrient.