Foreign Affairs Ministry: Armenia grossly violates agreements on Karabakh
August 3, Fineko/ The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has spread a statement condemning the intensive firing by illegal Armenian armed detachments of the positions of the Azerbaijani Army units in Lachin district and the death of the Azerbaijani military.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement says:
"Members of illegal Armenian armed formations on the Azerbaijani territory, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed, subjected the positions of the Azerbaijani army in the Lachin direction to intense firing on the morning of August 3. As a result, Anar Kazimov, a soldier of urgent active military service, was shot and became a martyr.
"The Azerbaijani side has repeatedly stated that Armenia does not fulfill the obligations assumed by the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020, and illegal Armenian armed formations have not yet been withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan. The bloody incident that took place on August 3 once again proves that Armenia grossly violates the trilateral declaration, as well as undermines efforts to normalize relations between the two states. It also shows Armenia's disrespect for the efforts of international mediators. The entire responsibility for the incident on the territory of Azerbaijan lies with the political and military leadership of Armenia, which still does not withdraw illegal armed formations from the territory of the neighboring state.
We will continue to take all necessary measures to ensure the security of the territory of Azerbaijan and the integrity of its borders.