Banks whose investments in securities declined
August 4, Fineko/ 22 out of the 26 banks operating in Azerbaijan had in their assets the investments in securities this year, and as of 1 April 2021 in 15 of them the annual dynamics of investments in the stock market was negative.
ABC.AZ reports that among those banks are as follows: International Bank of Azerbaijan (ABB), PASHA Bank, Xalq Bank, AFB Bank, Rabitabank, Turan Bank, Bank Respublika, Zıraat Bank Azerbaijan, Bank of Baku, Express Bank, Yelo Bank, Bank BTB and Bank VTB Azerbaijan, Baku branches of national banks of Pakistan and Iran. The largest decrease was recorded on Bank BTB (67.7%) and the smallest one on ABB (0.6%).
And in seven banks the investments in the stock market increased. Among them are Naxçıvan Bank, Kapital Bank, Bank Avrasiya, Azər-Türk Bank and Unibank, Yapı Kredi Bank and Access Bank. The highest dynamics was recorded on Naxçıvan Bank (3.9-fold) and the lowest one on Unibank (23.8% more).
Four bank - Azerbaijan Industrial Bank, Günay Bank, Muğan Bank and Premium Bank have not invested in the securities market over the past 1 year. Therefore, it was not possible to calculate the dynamics of the financial indicators of these banks.