UK embassy’s charge d'affaires summoned to Azerbaijani Foreign Affairs
August 5, Fineko/ The charge d'affaires of the UK Embassy in Azerbaijan has been summoned to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Ministry.
It is noted that strong protest was expressed to the British charge d'affaires in connection with the attack of a group of religious radicals on the Azerbaijani Embassy in London the day before:
"It was brought to the attention of the opposite side that this provocation seriously raises the issue of ensuring the security of the diplomatic mission, and that the host country should take security measures in accordance with international legal obligations. They demanded guarantees from the opposite side that such cases would not happen again.
A demand was voiced that the relevant structures of the UK conduct a comprehensive investigation in connection with the act of vandalism that took place and bring the perpetrators to justice.
The UK charge d'affaires expressed deep chagrin and concern about what had happened. He noted that an investigation on the fact is underway.