Sanctions imposed against Bolt Services AZ
August 8, Fineko/ The State Service for Antimonopoly Regulation & Consumer Market Control under the Economy Ministry conducts regular activities to investigate appeals in order to prevent violations of antimonopoly legislation.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Service that they received a request from Delivery Azerbaijan LLC that Bolt Services AZ LLC conducts unfair competition, displacing other market entities from the market by illegal methods. In this regard, a relevant investigation was conducted and a case was initiated against Bolt Services AZ LLC on the grounds of violation of antimonopoly legislation.
During the consideration of the case, it was found that Bolt Services AZ had an undue influence on the adoption of economic decisions by other market entities operating in the same market or seeking to enter this market, thereby violating the requirements of the Law on Unfair Competition.
Based on the results of the consideration of the case, the Service made a mandatory instruction to Bolt Services AZ LLC in order to prevent and eliminate the cases of unfair competition, as well as a financial sanction was applied to the company for allowing unfair competition.