President Ilham Aliyev met with PM of Palestine
August 10, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev received Prime Minister of the State of Palestine Mohammad Shtayyeh in Konya on 9 August.
ABC.AZ reports that the PM conveyed Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas’ greetings to President Aliyev.
The head of state thanked for greetings, and asked the PM to extend his greetings to the Palestinian president.
Shtayyeh expressed gratitude to the head of state for Azerbaijan’s solidarity with, and support and humanitarian aid to Palestine. Saying that the bilateral relations are developing successfully in various areas, the Prime Minister hailed mutual support as part of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement. The Palestinian PM congratulated the head of state on Azerbaijan’s achievements in all fields. Shtayyeh raised the issue of the opening of Azerbaijan's Embassy in Palestine.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm words, President Aliyev noted that the people of Azerbaijan stand in solidarity with the people of Palestine. Recalling the visit of Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas to Azerbaijan and his contacts with him, President Aliyev stressed the importance of expanding cooperation in political, economic, educational, cultural and sports fields.
Touching upon the study of Palestinian students in Azerbaijan, President Aliyev emphasized that grants were allocated to them by the state, adding Azerbaijan is ready to increase these grants.