Azerbaijan to introduce e-system for assigning unemployment insurance payments
May 29, Fineko/ The Ministry of Labour & Social Protection of Azerbaijan has held a meeting of the workgroup on the proposals for improvement of effectiveness of the self-employment program.
Metin Kerimli, Deputy Minister of Labour & Social Protection of Azerbaijan, has stated during the meeting that Ministry’s main purpose is to bring services of employment services in accordance with the concept of model services.
"With the purpose to ensure transparency and efficiency, it is important to switch to e-services in this area. In particular, it is necessary to consider a possibility of making payments on unemployment insurance in e-form that will ensure transparency and simplification of these payments," the deputy minister said.
He added that it is also advisable to introduce an e-service for receiving applications for participation in vocational training courses.