Accounts Chamber: Four out of five large state-owned companies did not pay dividends to budget
August 17, Fineko/ In the state budget for 2021, the forecast for dividends received by enterprises with a state share of shares in the amount of 168,050,000 manats was fulfilled at the level of 127,024,200 manats, or 24.4% less, ABC.AZ reports referring to the Accounts Chamber.
According to the information, the underfulfillment of the forecast is due to the fact that 5 million manats, or 89.1% of the approved 46 million manats, was allocated from the state budget for large state-owned companies.
Out of five large state-owned companies, only Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC paid dividends in the amount of 5 million manats The International Bank of Azerbaijan OJSC fulfilled the approved forecast in the amount of 107%, while Agrarcredit CJSC and Azerlotoreya OJSC met it by 100%. Azer Turk Bank OJSC and Consumer Goods Expertise Center LLC did not pay dividends to the budget despite the expectations.