Procedure for buying housing by rental method can also be applied in districts
September 6, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is likely to lease residential premises in country’s districts with their subsequent sale, ABC.AZ reports, citing Ilham Keleshov, the general director of the Azerbaijan Mortgage & Credit Guarantee Fund.
"The housing fund is formed taking into account the proposals and wishes of citizens. The list of rented apartments is regularly expanded based on the demand of the population. If there is a potential demand, it is not excluded to lease residential premises in districts with their subsequent sale. All-round analysis of the features of the housing rental mechanism with their subsequent sale allows us to say with confidence that the mechanism currently used in the country primarily serves population’s interests, and the number of contracts concluded under the mechanism will grow," he said.