Azerbaijani motorists face unnecessary customs and traffic inspection in Ukraine
June 1, Fineko/abc.az. The Joint Commission on International Automobile Carriages between Azerbaijan and Ukraine has held a meeting in Baku.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies informs that during the meeting the sides covered the current state of international road transportation between the two countries, problems in bus transportation and ways of their solution, prospects of transport development.
"During the meeting State Road Transport Service’s head Khabib Hasanov said that at the entrance to the territory of Ukraine carriers from Azerbaijan are sometimes involved in unnecessary inspection and requirements by customs officers and transport inspectors. The Service’s head also pointed out that Ukrainian carriers do not face such problems in Azerbaijan, as favorable conditions have been created here," the Ministry reported.
Viktor Sasin, the director of the Road Transport Department of the Ukrainian Ministry of Infrastructure, stated that this matter will be investigated and appropriate measures will be taken.
The parties also discussed activity of operating passenger bus route Baku-Kiev-Baku and agreed to study the situation with the flow of passengers and, if necessary, about opening of bus routes to other cities of Ukraine.