Ayhan Kose: Economic growth in Azerbaijan may accelerate in October
September 14, Fineko/abc.az. For the first time in history, we see that countries are raising interest rates, ABC.AZ reports, citing WB official representative Ayhan Kose as saying this at the forum in Baku on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the partnership between the Azerbaijani government and the WB.
He noted that earlier it was believed that economic growth would exceed 5%, but this did not happen.
The WB rep pointed out that next year they expect even less economic growth. "Global growth trends are weakening, and recessions are taking place in some countries. This means that importing countries will face many problems. In the countries exporting goods, the situation is relatively better. The pace of economic growth in Azerbaijan may accelerate in October. At the same time, there are risks here. Nevertheless, the economic situation in East Asia, South Asia, Africa may not be so encouraging," Kose said.