President Aliyev: Azerbaijan presented five main principles of peace treaty to Armenia
September 16, Fineko/ Azerbaijan presented five basic principles of a peace treaty to Armenia, based on mutual recognition of sovereignty and territorial integrity. Now we have to start working over a draft peace agreement without preconditions and artificial delays.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said when delivering speech at the Samarkand summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
"But, unfortunately, on 13 September of this year Armenia committed a large-scale military provocation in the area of the state border with Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani armed forces resolutely stopped this provocation. Armenia's provocation is a huge blow to the process of normalization of relations between the two countries. The entire responsibility for this lies with the military-political leadership of Armenia," he stated.