Most of our hospitals experience difficulties with self-financing
September 21, Fineko/ Currently, 90% of our hospitals are experiencing difficulties with self-financing, ABC.AZ reports, quoting Compulsory Medical Insurance Agency’s department head Araz Nasirov, as saying this at the opening ceremony of twinning project "Strengthening the mechanisms of compulsory medical insurance in Azerbaijan".
He noted that important work will be carried out within the project to improve the quality of healthcare: “The requirements of both the Ministry of Health and the Compulsory Medical Insurance Agency for regarding the organization of insurance will be taken into account. Measures will be taken to improve the network of services. Currently, 90% of hospitals in Azerbaijan are experiencing difficulties with self-financing. Our desire is to increase the efficiency of existing hospital resources to a level that can ensure their self-financing. In this regard, we want to adopt the experience of Europe."