Talk about Master Plan renewal raised in Baku again
June 4, Fineko/ The State Committee on Urban Planning & Architecture of Azerbaijan has once again announced plans concerning the Master Plan on Regional Development of Greater Baku.
The Committee reports that the Plan, although developed and submitted to the Cabinet Ministers, has not yet been approved.
"Given the Master Plan is the main urban development document and is of strategic importance for the systemic sustainable development of the capital, we attach great importance to completion of launched work," the Committee said.
The SCUPAA will conduct detailed study and evaluation, after which work on development of the Master Plan will be continued. The Committee will ensure document conformity to local town planning legislation and best global practices. Both local and foreign experts will be involved in the work. After the document is ready, it will be submitted to relevant organizations and the Cabinet for approval.