Share of private sector in capital's industry made up 93.3%
October 3, Fineko/ For the past 8 months of 2022, the volume of goods produced and services rendered in the capital's industry amounted to AZN 68.1 bn.
ABC.AZ informs with reference to the Baku City Statistics Department that 89.6% of industrial production was recorded on the mining sector, 9% in the manufacturing sector, 1% in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, and 0.4% in the water supply, waste treatment and recycling sector.
The share of the non-state sector in industry is 93.3%. The share of industrial products in the total volume of production was 96.5%, and industrial services – 3.5%.
Most of the manufactured products were sent to consumers, and as of 1 September there were stocks of finished products in the warehouses of industrial enterprises for AZN 403.2 million, taking into account the stocks formed in previous periods.
There were other products for AZN 75.9 million bought from other enterprises and intended for sale in the warehouses of industrial enterprises.