President Aliyev: No sanctions applied to Armenia during this time
October 5, Fineko/ "Despite the resolutions and decisions of leading international organizations, such as the UN, OSCE and others, demanding the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the territory of Azerbaijan, especially the resolutions of the UN Security Council, which remained on paper for almost 30 years, and all our calls to impose sanctions against Armenia, we failed to achieve this.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this in his speech at the Azerbaijan National Urban Development Forum in Aghdam.
Thus, the international community decided to turn a blind eye to the humanitarian catastrophe of the Azerbaijani people. The worst thing was that the OSCE Minsk Group and its co-chairs did not condemn Armenia, although they repeatedly visited the occupied territories, witnessed the brutal destruction of all cities and villages, and the illegal settlement of Armenians on our lands.