President: Transit through territory of Azerbaijan grew almost by 65%
October 13, Fineko/ "Large-scale transport infrastructure projects implemented by Azerbaijan have turned our country into one of the most important international transport and logistics centers. In the first 9 months of 2022, transit through the territory of Azerbaijan increased by about 65%."
ABC.AZ informs that President Ilham Aliyev made this statement during his speech at the summit in Astana.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan makes important contribution to development of the East-West and North-South transport corridors: "Azerbaijan is actively promoting the creation of the Zangezur Corridor, which will become an important part of the Middle Corridor.
Since 2019, Azerbaijan has been chairing the Non-Aligned Movement, the largest international organization in the world after the UN, on the basis of a unanimous decision of the member countries. Our chairmanship has been extended again by unanimous decision for another year, until the end of 2023."