Ilham Aliyev: We’ll bring BTK railway capacity up to 5 million tons
October 24, Fineko/ "There are many excellent opportunities to increase the economic potential of our region. Energy resources, transport corridors,"
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during the joint press statement with Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili.
"I also want to note that Georgia-Azerbaijan cargo transportation has increased by 75% this year. To this end, Azerbaijan will invest additional investments in this project this year and next year," the president says.
He added that all investments are ready, and the start of this process has already been given.
"As there is a great need in the world for transport routes through the Caspian Sea to Azerbaijan, Georgia and neighboring countries. Both in connection with the geopolitical situation and in general, the new transport routes meet the interests of the countries located along the entire route. Therefore, bringing the capacity of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway to 5 million tons, as well as increasing the volume of cargo transported from Central Asia and Asia in general in the western and reverse directions using Georgian ports, is already creating a new reality, and we must be ready for this," President Aliyev emphasized.