EU to fund over 13 million euro to Azerbaijan to reduce lifestyle between capital and districts
June 7, Fineko/abc.az. The representative of the European Commission on Enlargement & Neighbourhood Policy, Lawrence Meredith, visited the Lankaran district region of Azerbaijan.
The Eastern Partnership Program office informs that during the meetings Mr. Meredith stated that EU's support for Azerbaijan is aimed at ensuring tangible results and benefits for the lives of citizens across the country.
"Our main goal is to increase competitiveness of Lankaran district both at the national and international level," Mr. Meredith said.
The EU will allocate over 13 million euro for promotion of socio-economic development at the local level and reduce the gap between Baku and the rest districts of the country.
Lankaran district has the lowest production and per capita income, as well as the least level of investment per capita, but at the same time it has an undeniable potential in the production of high-value horticultural products.
The EU program will aim at a sustainable increase in the competitiveness and value added of district’s fruit and vegetable sector.
The EU plans to cooperate with the government of Azerbaijan in development of regional spatial planning system in accordance with EU standards and practice, create modern network of local hubs of cooperation in the field of economy and communities, and improve conditions for doing business and investing in the fruit and vegetable sector in Lankaran.
Those measures are expected to contribute to development of market-oriented production of fruits and vegetables, that will pave the way for improving the conditions for doing business in the sector for the benefit of citizens of Lankaran district. This new package of assistance in development of rural areas and districts confirms readiness of the EU and Azerbaijan to strengthen cooperation in a number of areas that are critical to the program of action on economic diversification of Azerbaijan.