Production of this output grew for past 10 months – Statistics
November 15, Fineko/ The production of cars, trailers and semi-trailers increased by 81.7% in Azerbaijan for Jan-Oct 2022.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Statistics Committee that in addition, in the manufacturing sector, the production of other vehicles increased 3.2-fold, production of leather and leather goods, footwear by 59.9%, machinery and equipment by 45.0%, electrical equipment by 41.4%, clothing by 37.6%, furniture by 32.9%, printing products by 24.0%, production of paper and cardboard by 17.2%, production of pharmaceuticals by 16.9%, production of building materials by 14.9%, production of finished metal products by 12.9%, wood processing and production of wood output by 10.5%, production of computer, electronic and optical products by 10.3%, food production by 8.0%, production of rubber and plastic products by 6.5%, manufacture of metallurgical products by 5.4%, production of chemical industry output by 3.8%.