Ilham Aliyev: We will not agree to this
November 17, Fineko/ We should have two ways: the process of normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations, as well as issues concerning the Armenian minority in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan from angle of rights and security.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this on 17 November during a meeting with a delegation led by the EU Special Envoy for the Eastern Partnership Dirk Schubel, which included officials of the European Union and a number of Eastern Partnership member countries.
"Just yesterday I had a phone conversation with Secretary Blinken. We talked about it again. We fully understand that there should be two ways, and they should not interfere with each other. However, Armenia's statements are very contradictory. They say they recognize our territorial integrity and sovereignty. They not only say this, but they signed up for it in Prague and Sochi. This means the sovereignty of our entire territory. We all understand what sovereignty is. At the same time, they want to include issues concerning the Armenian minority in Azerbaijan in the peace agreement. That's not going to happen. It's impossible. We won't agree to that. Therefore, we need an absolutely clear position of the Armenian government regarding its agenda. I said recently that if they want peace, we will want peace too. If they don't want peace, then it's their choice. We have not had peace for 30 years, and Armenia should not forget how it all ended," the head of state emphasized.