President Ilham Aliyev received F1 head
November 22, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev has received today chairman of board and president of Formula 1 Group Stefano Domenicali and adviser to the F1 Group Flavio Briatore.
ABC.AZ reports that at the meeting the importance of the successful holding of F1 races in Azerbaijan was emphasized, and it was noted that interest in these races is growing in the world, and a large number of tourists come to our country to watch the races.
The head of state emphasized that Azerbaijan's tourism potential expands every year.
Stefano Domenicali, chairman of board and president of the F1 Group, and Flavio Briatore, adviser to the F1 Group, noted that they would make every effort to further develop these competitions in our country. They stated that they are trying to attract more international and Azerbaijani public to the competition and stressed that the Baku City Ring, already well-known in the world, is one of the most beautiful tracks of the F1 World Championship, and beautiful and modern infrastructure has been created in Baku for holding these competitions.