Azerbaijan to release local cars ‘Khazar’ to international market
June 8, Fineko/abc.az. Presentation of motor vehicles of Khazar car factory on the territory of the Neftchala Industrial Park has been held.
Azermash’s chairman of board Emin Akhundov has stated that the Khazar model cars, which conform fully to euro 5 will be sold at both the local and foreign market under brand "Made in Azerbaijan".
The annual capacity of the factory is 10,000 cars. Before the end of 2018 the enterprise will produce 60 ‘Khazar’ LD cars and 100 ‘Khazar’ SD cars. As a whole, this year it is planned to produce 1,500, in 2019 – 3,000 and in 2020 – 5,000 cars. The cars will be sold in the car sales center in Badamdar settlement of Baku, then in other sales centers of Baku and districts of the country.
Cost of cars of model ‘Khazar’ SD is AZN 16,000 and ‘Khazar’ LD – AZN 18,000 that is by 20% cheaper than cars of similar models. Cars could be bought both in cash and on credit for 4 years with a 20% down payment.