E-köşk project presented – transition to information society fastens
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. The presentation of the electronic distribution platform of newspapers and magazines E-köşk has been held.
ABC.AZ reports that MEDIA executive director Ahmed Ismailov noted in his speech that the E-köşk platform was developed taking into account the needs and current trends related to the modernization of the global information environment. He stressed that through the E-köşk platform, readers will be able to freely use the digitized media archive.
At the session Press Council’s charman Rashid Majid emphasized that this platform is an innovative step to increase the economic sustainability of print media entities, adapt traditional print media to the digital environment.
The purpose of creating the electronic kiosk platform is to increase the environmental and economic sustainability of print media, promote the digitization of traditional media, and accelerate the transition to an information society.