Export of chemical output has doubled for Jan-Oct
November 30, Fineko/abc.az. According to the November issue of the Export Review, Azerbaijan’s nonoil exports amounted to $2.4 bn for Jan-Oct 2022 (16.2% more versus Jan-Oct 2021).
ABC.AZ reports that for the past 10 months chemical industry exports doubled, exports of aluminum and products made from it increased by 25.7%, ferrous metals and products made from them by 24.5%, and exports of tea by 48.9%.
The statistical value of the joint export of agricultural and agro-industrial products amounted to $672.1 million. In the period from January to October 2022, exported fruit and vegetable products made up 92.5% of the group of agricultural products. The added value created by agricultural and industrial products, which occupy a significant place in nonoil & gas exports, increased by 29% versus Jan-Oct 2021.