Lavrov: Azerbaijan ready to grant rights to Karabakh Armenians as those of own citizens
December 1, Fineko/ The Armenian leadership has recently been talking not about status, but about the need to ensure the rights of the Armenian population in Karabakh. The Azerbaijani side is ready to discuss this and provide rights that other residents of Azerbaijan have.
ABC.AZ reports that Russian FM Sergei Lavrov said this at a press conference on European security issues.
Lavrov also spoke about Russia’s efforts in the process of normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan: “We held about 10 meetings with Baku and Yerevan. After Azerbaijan’s victory in the 44-day war, Russia continues to help the parties in unblocking transport and economic communications in the region.
In addition, we agreed that Russia will assist the parties in delimiting the border and assist in agreeing on a peace treaty,” Lavrov added.
He said that the EU is trying to compensate for the buried OSCE Minsk Group by intervening as a mediator in the process of normalizing relations between Baku and Yerevan.