Joint information about the meeting in Khojali
December 7, Fineko/ Representatives of Azerbaijan held talks on environmental monitoring in Khojali. The meeting was held in constructive spirit, ABC.AZ reports, referring to the joint statement of the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources.
With the purpose to continue discussions held on 3 December 2022, employees of the MoE, the MENR, the MoE State Service for Property Issues and AzerGold held a meeting in Khojali with the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in connection with the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits, environmental and other indirect consequences:
"During the meeting the sides discussed the matters of inspection of mineral deposits, in particular Gizilbulag gold deposit and Demirli copper-molybdenum deposit, termination of their illegal exploitation, monitoring and inventory in various areas, organization of cadastral registration of property, assessment of potential damage caused to the environment, sources of underground and surface water, and risks, as well as also eliminating the consequences of the damage caused."