MP: The amount of dirty money grows
December 7, Fineko/ "When the Financial Measures Working Group (FAT) was established in 1989, the amount of dirty money in the world was $50 bn."
ABC.AZ reports that MP Vugar Bayramov made such a statement at a joint meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on Defense, Security & Anti-corruption and the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship.
He noted that currently, according to the estimates of the global financial federation, it has grown to $1 trillion: "This suggests that, although new rules and documents are being adopted at the global level, but the volume of dirty money is growing. At the global level, the fight against the circulation of dirty money is ineffective. If we look at the local level, we can admit that Azerbaijan is one of the countries that fights money laundering more effectively."